Oral History Project

[Above: Samuel J. Bretz farm, Samuel Buehrer on tractor, and George F. Curdes Family]

    The Henry County Historical Society has amassed over 100 oral histories of citizens of the county. In the coming months, all of these accounts will be added to our site. We apologize that we cannot get all these interviews onto our site right away, but we'll do the best we can.

    We are desparately in need of interviewers and transcribers to help us with this project. If you feel that you have some time to contribute to the Society, please contact Marlene Patterson at: Marlene will be happy to provide you with the needed equipment and give you instructions on its use.

Oral Histories Completed

  1. Allen, Frances
  2. Armbruster, Byron
  3. Arps, Edwin
  4. Backhaus, Charles
  5. Bebler, Reuben and Joyce
  6. Behnfeldt, Roger
  7. Bell, Dick and Lucille
  8. Betts, Clarence
  9. Brinkman, Bob
  10. Bostelman, Helen
  11. Brubaker, Larry "Moe"
  12. Bruns, Herold and Frieda
  13. Callaway, Mary Ellen (Fruth)
    1. Short video of Mary Ellen Callaway
  14. Cox, Elzy
    1. Oral History
    2. Short Video of Elzy Cox
  15. Creager, Ralph
  16. Dachenhaus, Leonard "Lum"
  17. Dehnbostel, Ernie
  18. Delventhal, Walter
  19. DeTray, Norman
  20. Edminston, Eva
  21. Eggers, Henry
  22. Eicher, Genevieve
  23. Elliott, Robert and Downey, Robert
  24. Flora, Romeo, M.D. and Julia
  25. Flowers, Joe and Carol
  26. Fritz, Ted
  27. Genuit, Leon
  28. Giffey Family History (written)
  29. Grau, Lavon
  30. Grieser, Lucy
  31. Haase, Geri
  32. Harmon, Junior
  33. Hastedt, Elmer
    1. Written History
    2. Oral History
    3. Short Video of Elmer and Dorothy Hastedt
  34. Heitman, Julia
  35. Helberg, Roger
  36. Henry, John & Leona
  37. Hershberger, Arlene
  38. Hershberger, James
  39. Hesterman, Wilfred
  40. Huff, Jim
  41. Honeck, August "Bud"
  42. Hoover, Janet
  43. Howe, Grace
  44. Huddle, Dwight
  45. Huddle, Herb and Betty
  46. Imbrock, Norman and Bernice
  47. Johnson, Catherine
  48. Johnson, Ralph
  49. Johnson, Richard
  50. Karabin, Martin
  51. King, Alma and Evelyn Pilliod
  52. Kruse, Olga
  53. Kryder, George and Steve
  54. Lange, Lenhart
  55. Lanzer, Harold and Marilyn
  56. Lanzer, Mel
  57. Lause, Ken and Laura
  58. Leader, Truus
  59. Leaders, Lawrence
  60. Medina, George and Ruth
  61. Meekison, David
  62. Mengerink, Gertrude
  63. Meyer, Robert E. and 'Buzzy'
  64. Miller, Arnold
  65. Moore, Bernice
  66. Obenour, Carl
  67. Orthwein, Myra Catherine Geist and Isabel Geist Aderman
  68. Patterson, Russell
  69. Peper, Edmund
  70. Petersen, Ellen Marie, and Edna Seeman
  71. Phillips, Charles Raymond
  72. Pilliod, Evelyn and Alma King
  73. Pohlman, Henry F. "Fritz"
  74. Quate, Lee
  75. Rausch, Marilyn (Saneholtz)
  76. Reese, Ben and GraceAnn
  77. Reinbolt Family
  78. Rentz, Louella
  79. Rettig, Emma
  80. Riggs, Hazel
  81. Rohrs, Arthur C.
  82. Rowland, Robert and Sarah
  83. Saneholtz, Tony
  84. Sauer, Florian
  85. Schuette, Paul and Elvera
  86. Schweinhagen, Evelyn
  87. Sherbourne, Marjorie
  88. Sherman, Lucille
  89. Simmons, Julie
  90. Spangler, Mary
  91. Sperry, Robert
  92. Strock, Louisa
  93. Stuart, Dorothea
  94. Swartzbaugh, Mary
  95. Trietch, Ray
  96. Vocke, Dorothy
  97. Voigt, Louis
  98. Voigt, Reevea
  99. Von Deylen, Bill
  100. Wangrin, Charlotte
  101. Weddelman, Ida
  102. Wendt, Bill
  103. Westhoven, Don
  104. Wilhelm, Pete
  105. Winzeler, Jerry
  106. Yahney, Wilma
  107. Young, Martha C.
  108. Zahrend, Barbara E.
  109. Zehnder, Mel