Oral History Project

[Above: Samuel J. Bretz farm, Samuel Buehrer on tractor, and George F. Curdes Family]

    The Henry County Historical Society has amassed over 100 oral histories of citizens of the county. In the coming months, all of these accounts will be added to our site. We apologize that we cannot get all these interviews onto our site right away, but we'll do the best we can.

    We are desparately in need of interviewers and transcribers to help us with this project. If you feel that you have some time to contribute to the Society, please contact Marlene Patterson at: Marlene will be happy to provide you with the needed equipment and give you instructions on its use.

Oral Histories Completed

  1. Allen, Frances
  2. Armbruster, Byron
  3. Arps, Edwin
  4. Backhaus, Charles
  5. Bebler, Reuben and Joyce
  6. Bell, Dick and Lucille
  7. Betts, Clarence
  8. Brinkman, Bob
  9. Bostelman, Helen
  10. Brubaker, Larry "Moe"
  11. Bruns, Herold and Frieda
  12. Callaway, Mary Ellen (Fruth)
    1. Short video of Mary Ellen Callaway
  13. Cox, Elzy
    1. Oral History
    2. Short Video of Elzy Cox
  14. Creager, Ralph
  15. Dachenhaus, Leonard "Lum"
  16. Dehnbostel, Ernie
  17. Delventhal, Walter
  18. DeTray, Norman
  19. Edminston, Eva
  20. Eggers, Henry
  21. Eicher, Genevieve
  22. Elliott, Robert and Downey, Robert
  23. Flora, Romeo, M.D. and Julia
  24. Flowers, Joe and Carol
  25. Fritz, Ted
  26. Genuit, Leon
  27. Giffey Family History (written)
  28. Grau, Lavon
  29. Grieser, Lucy
  30. Haase, Geri
  31. Harmon, Junior
  32. Hastedt, Elmer
    1. Written History
    2. Oral History
    3. Short Video of Elmer and Dorothy Hastedt
  33. Heitman, Julia
  34. Helberg, Roger
  35. Henry, John & Leona
  36. Hershberger, Arlene
  37. Hershberger, James
  38. Hesterman, Wilfred
  39. Huff, Jim
  40. Honeck, August "Bud"
  41. Hoover, Janet
  42. Howe, Grace
  43. Huddle, Dwight
  44. Huddle, Herb and Betty
  45. Imbrock, Norman and Bernice
  46. Johnson, Catherine
  47. Johnson, Ralph
  48. Johnson, Richard
  49. Karabin, Martin
  50. King, Alma and Evelyn Pilliod
  51. Kruse, Olga
  52. Kryder, George and Steve
  53. Lange, Lenhart
  54. Lanzer, Harold and Marilyn
  55. Lanzer, Mel
  56. Lause, Ken and Laura
  57. Leader, Truus
  58. Leaders, Lawrence
  59. Medina, George and Ruth
  60. Meekison, David
  61. Mengerink, Gertrude
  62. Meyer, Robert E. and 'Buzzy'
  63. Miller, Arnold
  64. Moore, Bernice
  65. Obenour, Carl
  66. Orthwein, Myra Catherine Geist and Isabel Geist Aderman
  67. Patterson, Russell
  68. Peper, Edmund
  69. Petersen, Ellen Marie, and Edna Seeman
  70. Phillips, Charles Raymond
  71. Pilliod, Evelyn and Alma King
  72. Pohlman, Henry F. "Fritz"
  73. Quate, Lee
  74. Rausch, Marilyn (Saneholtz)
  75. Reese, Ben and GraceAnn
  76. Reinbolt Family
  77. Rentz, Louella
  78. Rettig, Emma
  79. Riggs, Hazel
  80. Rohrs, Arthur C.
  81. Rowland, Robert and Sarah
  82. Saneholtz, Tony
  83. Sauer, Florian
  84. Schuette, Paul and Elvera
  85. Schweinhagen, Evelyn
  86. Sherbourne, Marjorie
  87. Sherman, Lucille
  88. Simmons, Julie
  89. Spangler, Mary
  90. Sperry, Robert
  91. Strock, Louisa
  92. Stuart, Dorothea
  93. Swartzbaugh, Mary
  94. Trietch, Ray
  95. Vocke, Dorothy
  96. Voigt, Louis
  97. Voigt, Reevea
  98. Von Deylen, Bill
  99. Wangrin, Charlotte
  100. Weddelman, Ida
  101. Wendt, Bill
  102. Westhoven, Don
  103. Wilhelm, Pete
  104. Winzeler, Jerry
  105. Yahney, Wilma
  106. Young, Martha C.
  107. Zahrend, Barbara E.
  108. Zehnder, Mel